Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Kicking it up a notch

So for the past week most of my workout that I've been doing with my trainer has consisted of me using free weights (next week it's resistance bands :-( ) and it has been kicking my ass and she knows this. So this morning I woke up to a text with the picture that I have attached and after reading it I was like ok now I get...gimme thale weights NOW lol. So I decided to share this with all of you you didn't know this already.

So my week....
I worked out back to back on friday and saturday with my trainer and I will admit right now that that shit was hard as hell, my body didn't get the day of rest that it was used to so I was sore all over and we're doing it again tonight, I worked out yesterday because I had to reschedule monday and I'm working out tonight and this week we go for longer intervals so it was extremely challenging. But like I have said before I know it will all be worth it in the end.

My eating....
Again isn't the best but I am definitely trying to do better. I slip up here and there but I don't let it get me off track.

So again this week I am feeling good though the workouts are becoming more difficult. Thanksgiving is tomorrow and I told my trainer that I WILL be eating, hut so my workouts aren't being done in vain I will enforce portion control :-).

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Week 2 of Training

I know i know i am late with my post, but i have a good reason....uhhh, i really don't lol. I've been training with my personal trainer and I must say that this second week is most definitely harder than the first, but she warn me before hand telling me that it was going to get more intense as the weeks go on...sigh, she wasn't lying. The workouts are more strenuous but they are definitely worth it in the end, I feel everything during and after but because I workout at nights i don't get that great feeling until the next morning, i have more energy to go about my day as well as concentrate on my little girl because the bigger she gets the more active she is and the harder it is to keep up with her, which is one of the main reasons i began my journey again, i want to be able to keep up with my daughter as she grows and runs around the place, i don't want to be losing my breath while playing games with her, feel me.

So back to my trainer...she wants me to keep a journal where i write all of my meals down but i use MyFitnessPal for that and she also wants me to write how i'm feeling after our workouts which is challenging for me to do because sometimes i just honestly forget, so i figured my weekly blog post will accomplish that and i will just sum my week up here and just email it to her.

My eating isn't going as well as i would like, i am doing better but i find myself messing up here and there craving sweets, rice and bread...especially when T.O.M was in town the past few days. But i went grocery shopping with my mother this morning, which made me late for class so i  decided not to go and that is why i am able to write this post now (I hope I don't fail my class though :-\ ). So like i was saying, i went to the grocery store, picked up some fruits, my salads, some healthy snacks, and i plan on going to Target after my last class to pick up some more things so that i won't crave craziness while home.

So that's pretty much all i have to say for now
...if you have instagram please feel free to follow me:
Marsha_GetsFit (my weight loss one)
Marsha__J (my personal one, it has two underscores.

Oh and add me on MyFitnessPal:

See you all again next week :-)

Sunday, November 9, 2014

I got me a personal trainer!

So as the title states...I got myself a personal trainer. We did an assessment on Saturday to see what I can do, that was truly the hardest workout that I have ever experienced in my life. My thighs were so sore afterwards but I felt really good....BUT, that following morning when I was getting out of bed I was so sore, like I mean painfully sore. My boyfriend encouraged me by telling me that that's how I know I worked my ass off the night before...I really did though.

So my trainer and I worked out a schedule where we workout Monday, Wednesday and Friday,  I just really hope that I can handle three days. My mind is telling me I'll be fine because I'm not doing back to back days. We will see though. My boyfriend and I also workout using the wii where we play tennis, bowling and baseball which is a good workout as well. I hope to continue that two to three days out the week when I don't have training.

Anywho...I just wanted to share this little info with you all and I will definitely be keeping you posted as time passes.

Sunday, November 2, 2014

Back at it

So I'm back at my journey for the millionth time. I've failed before I admit that, but you know what this is a lifestyle change so I have to keep at it. We fail sometimes but we just gotta get right back up, dust ourselves off and get right back on it ... and that's exactly what I am doing. So wish me luck.

I'm going to TRY and commit to writing my blog every sunday to recap my week. Hopefully that will help to keep me on track. I need to get my health under control for both me and my daughter, I want to live a long life and watch her grow into an amazing lady.

I am on MyFitnessPal: ShaSoConfident so feel free to friend me.

I am slow on instagram but I am thinking about creating a whole new one for my journey...we'll see.

Anywho....have a great night everyone until next week :-)